Is Imported Russian Chocolate-Glazed Halva «Rot Front», 1LB. Includes Our Exclusive HolanDeli Chocolate Mints. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 44%, Chocolate Glaze 30% (Cocoa Powder, Palm And Shea Butters, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soybean, Less Than 1%), Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Molasses, Seasame Seeds, Root Licorice Extract, Water, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Vanillin

Check Imported Russian Chocolate-Glazed Halva «Rot Front», 1LB. Includes Our Exclusive HolanDeli Chocolate Mints. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imported Russian Chocolate-Glazed Halva «Rot Front», 1LB. Includes Our Exclusive HolanDeli Chocolate Mints. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping