Is Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • b2
  • dextrose
  • b1
  • +1 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b2
dextrose
b1

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soy protein concentrate, sunflower oil, coconut oil, 2% or less of: natural flavors, methylcellulose, cultured dextose, food starch modified, yeast extract, dextrose, soy leghemoglobin, salt, vitamin E (tocopherols), L-triyptophan, soy protein isolate, Vitamins & Minerals: (Zinc, Vitamins (B3, B1, B6, B2, and B12)

Check Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Impossible Foods Beef Slider Patties Meat from Plants, 6 Patties, 12 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking