Is Impossible Meatballs Made From Plants Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • vitamin b12 meatballs are set in soybean oil
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

vitamin b12 meatballs are set in soybean oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The product delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a firm exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in pasta, subs, sliders, or as appetizers; reviewers praise realistic texture and convenience but note occasional uneven seasoning, variable sizes, and packaging or thawing inconsistencies and reheating variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Food Starch Modified, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Onion, Soy Leghemoglobin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant, L-tryptophan). Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Meatballs Are Set In Soybean Oil. Contains Soy.

Check Impossible Meatballs Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich