Is Impossible Meatballs Made From Plants Vegetarian?

Description
The product delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a firm exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in pasta, subs, sliders, or as appetizers; reviewers praise realistic texture and convenience but note occasional uneven seasoning, variable sizes, and packaging or thawing inconsistencies and reheating variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- vitamin b12 meatballs are set in soybean oil
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
vitamin b12 meatballs are set in soybean oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The product delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a firm exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in pasta, subs, sliders, or as appetizers; reviewers praise realistic texture and convenience but note occasional uneven seasoning, variable sizes, and packaging or thawing inconsistencies and reheating variability.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Food Starch Modified, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Onion, Soy Leghemoglobin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant, L-tryptophan). Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Meatballs Are Set In Soybean Oil. Contains Soy.
Check Impossible Meatballs Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Meatballs Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Patty


