Is Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarse-grained sausage with savory, lightly smoky flavor and crisp casing yielding a satisfying snap; interior becomes juicy when pan-fried or grilled. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, and crumbled additions to sauces. Customer reviews praise texture and flavor consistency, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or dryness if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellu- Lose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetal Casing (sodium Alginate, Konjac Gum, Guar Gum), Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices, Marjoram, Soy Leghemoglo- Bin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.

Check Impossible Sausage Made From Plants Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking