Is Impossible Teriyaki Chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory-sweet teriyaki profile and caramelized glaze, with a firm yet tender chew that holds up during sautéing or grilling. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick reheating, and versatility for bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, or salads. Preparation yields even browning and reliable portioning for casual meals in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Vegetable Blend (cooked Rice [water, White Rice], Carrots, Green Peas, Onion), Teriyaki Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soybeans, Wheat, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [to Protect Quality], Potassium Sorbate [to Protect Quality], Inactive Yeast, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Cooked Plant-based Crumbles (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Unbleached Wheat Flour, Garlic, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Soybeans, Ginger Powder, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant], Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Black Pepper, Wheat, Yeast, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Impossible Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Wheat Free? Impossible Teriyaki Chicken | Spoonful