Is Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 34% sour cream
  • milk
  • sour cream based dip

34% sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A mayonnaise and sour cream based dip, with onion and garlic purée Ingredients 53% Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Egg. Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Dried Egg White, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), 34% Sour Cream (Milk), 8% Onion, 1% Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Chives, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Allergy Advice

Check Improved Recipe MEADOW FRESH ZINGY ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing