Is IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • cream
  • powdered skim milk
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green tea flavored filling (water, sugar, vegetable oil (palm, coconut), powdered skim milk, glucose syrup (corn, sweet potato, potato), cream, green tea powder, stabilizer (glucose, guar gum, carrageenan, pectin, xanthan gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, monoglyceride citrate, dextrin, salt), chocolate flavored coating (vegetable oil (palm, coconut), sugar, cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavor), wafer (wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, vegetable oil (rapeseed, palm), waxy corn starch, sugar, soy lecithin, caramel color, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate, sugar, soy lecithin, salt), tree nuts (coconuts)), milk, soybeans and wheat.

Check IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go