Is Inc, Gourmet On The Go! Salads, Chicken Caesar Salad, Grilled Chicken Strips, Croutons, Parmesan Cheese And Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy paste
  • chicken breast strips
  • chicken stock
  • cooked chicken breast
  • anchovies
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • parmesan
  • calcium disodium edta
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +11 more

anchovy paste

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast strips
chicken stock
cooked chicken breast

+18 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 22 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Bran, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Anchovies, Water, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Cloves, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Spices), Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor), Chicken Breast Strips (Cooked Chicken Breast, Water, Potassium Lactate, Potato Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids And Tocopherol), Salt Cabe Juice (Natural Sugar), Sodium Phosphate, White Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Croutons (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Yeast, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Calcium Propionate , Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl, Calcium Lodate, Ascorbic Acid), Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Parmesan Cheese And Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness))

Check Inc, Gourmet On The Go! Salads, Chicken Caesar Salad, Grilled Chicken Strips, Croutons, Parmesan Cheese And Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Inc, Gourmet On The Go! Salads, Chicken Caesar Salad, Grilled Chicken Strips, Croutons, Parmesan Cheese And Caesar Dressing | Spoonful