Is Incogmeato Morning Star Farms Pancake & Sausage On A Stick Vegan?

Description
Portable breakfast stick offering a sweet and savory flavor profile with a tender interior and crisp outer edges when heated; users commonly report quick convenience for mornings, kid approval, and easy reheating, while reviews note occasional uneven heating or sogginess and mixed opinions on lasting flavor and value for households.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Portable breakfast stick offering a sweet and savory flavor profile with a tender interior and crisp outer edges when heated; users commonly report quick convenience for mornings, kid approval, and easy reheating, while reviews note occasional uneven heating or sogginess and mixed opinions on lasting flavor and value for households.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Methylcellulose, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Fruit Juice For Color, Carrageenan, Spices, Yeast, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat,. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Incogmeato Morning Star Farms Pancake & Sausage On A Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Incogmeato Morning Star Farms Pancake & Sausage On A Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz.
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Vegetarian, 6ct 8oz
Greenridge Farms Beef Snack Stick
About this product
Snack · Stick


