Is India Butter Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains cream
- milk0
- milk
- clarified butter
- cream
contains cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid), Seasoned Chicken (white Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Cream (milk, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Water, Honey, Spice Seasoning (granulated Onion, Salt, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, White Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Red Chili Powder, Aniseed Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Cardamom Powder, Cloves Powder), Ghee (clarified Butter), Potato Starch (unmodified), Dried Fenugreek, Spice Flavor (vegetable Oil, Vanillin, Diacetyl, Gamma Octalactone, Decanoic Acid, Butyric Acid, Vitamin E, Cardamom Oil, Clove Oil, Cumin Oil, Capsicum Extract). Contains Cream (Milk) and Ghee (Milk0.
Check India Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open India Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


