Is Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fresh cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (35%), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Fresh Cream, Onion, Sugar, Thickener (Maize Starch (1422)), Spices, Almond Meal, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Derivatives), Salt, Coriander, Egg Yolk , Parsley, Garlic, Chilli, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Colours (Carotene (Fish Derivatives), Carmine, Annatto), Food Acid (Acetic), Herb Extract, Spice Extract

Check Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 2 retailers

CountdownIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep