Is Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mild, warm spice character; commonly used to simmer with poultry, spoon over rice or serve alongside flatbreads for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some report variability in spice level and occasional sweetness or thinness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (74%) (Reconstituted), Water, Canola Oil , Cream (3%) (Milk), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Onion, Spices (Paprika ), Ginger, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavours (Milk), Onion Powder, Egg Yolk , Mustard Flour , Herbs (Parsley), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Chilli Flakes, Food Acid (Citric) <sup>*</sup> Reconstituted

Check Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping