Is INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, creamy sauce with a hearty, slightly chunky texture, offering warm, aromatic spice and a subtle tang. Commonly eaten over rice or with flatbreads, it serves as a quick, filling main or side. Customer reviews praise convenience and depth of flavor while noting variable spice level and occasional textural inconsistency.

Description
Savory, creamy sauce with a hearty, slightly chunky texture, offering warm, aromatic spice and a subtle tang. Commonly eaten over rice or with flatbreads, it serves as a quick, filling main or side. Customer reviews praise convenience and depth of flavor while noting variable spice level and occasional textural inconsistency.
Ingredients
Water, Black Lentils (Organic), Red Kidney Beans (Organic), Cream (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Dried Onion (Organic), Butter (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Salt, Cumin (Organic), Chili Pepper Powder (Organic), Dried Ginger (Organic)
Check INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


