Is Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buffered lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Magnesium Hydroxide, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3

Check Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go