Is Indo Mie Noodles Chicken Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • e631
  • e621
  • e627
  • humectant

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Contains Antioxidant E319), Iodized Salt, Humectant (E452), Acidity Regulators (E500, E501), Thickener (E412), Colour (E101), Seasoning Powder: Iodized Salt, Flavor Enhancers (E621, E627, E631), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Soy Powder, Ginger Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Chilli Powder

Check Indo Mie Noodles Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Indo Mie Noodles Chicken Flavour is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoCooking