Is Indomena Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavour
  • 481
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • 631
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sachet: Salt, Sugar, Chicken Flavour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, White Pepper Powder, Extrahydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Flavour Enhancer (621), Monosodium Glutamate (621), Disodium Guanylate (627), Disodium Inosinate (631), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (481), Silicon Dioxide (551), Colour (100) (Curcumin), Flavourings, Stabilisers (451, 432), Acidity Regulator (330). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Indomena Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep