Is indulgence Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • allergens including cereals containing gluten are highlighted in the above ingredient zration please also refer to food allergen information helow
  • cos buter natural flavourings

allergens including cereals containing gluten are highlighted in the above ingredient zration please also refer to food allergen information helow

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (46%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier, soy lecithin, natural flavoun protein crisps (20%) (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt), syrup: maltital syrup, soy protein isolate, rapesed oil, cos buter natural flavourings (caramel, mousse mint oil), salt, natural colouring (caramel), colouring (titanium diaxide), soy lecithin, stevia, food allergen information: allergens including cereals containing gluten are highlighted in the above ingredient zration please also refer to food allergen information helow

Check indulgence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go