Is INDULGENT BODY WASH (CREME BRULEE) - 450ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycine soja
  • glycerin

glycine soja

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Coco-sulfate, Decyl Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenylpropanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Glycerin, Citrate, Citric Acid, Parfum (Blend Of Essential Oils And Naturally Derived Fragrances), Ethyhexylglycerin, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Pathenol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Allantoin, Organic Ingredient

Check INDULGENT BODY WASH (CREME BRULEE) - 450ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INDULGENT BODY WASH (CREME BRULEE) - 450ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth