Is INDULGENT DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CRISP SORGHUM, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, CHIA SEEDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, QUINOA, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER PRESSED GRAPESEED OIL, COCOA NIBS; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA EXTRACT, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TAPIOCA STARCH.
Check INDULGENT DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INDULGENT DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUTS BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


