Is INDULGENT YOGURT WITH COCONUT ALMOND GRANOLA CLUSTERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream sugar
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures

cream sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK AND CREAM SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PECTIN, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI), COCONUT FRUIT PREPARATION [WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCONUT, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID] COCONUT ALMOND GRANOLA CLUSTER: SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check INDULGENT YOGURT WITH COCONUT ALMOND GRANOLA CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go