Is Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (83%), Marinade (9%) (water, Mineral Salt (451), Starch (maize, Rice), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Thickener (415), Spice And Spice Extracts (black Pepper, White Pepper), Maltodextrin (maize), Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavours, Salt), Sweet And Smokey Bbq Seasoning (8%) (sugar, Fructose, Starch (maize), Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Soya Sauce, Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Oil (rice Bran)), Salt, Molasses Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Burnt Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Spices (pimento, Chilli), Smoke Flavour, Thickeners (415, 412), Natural Flavour). Contains Soy.

Check Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich