Is Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar Soy Free?

Description
This extra-hot horseradish delivers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat and tangy bite, with a coarse‑yet‑creamy texture. Shoppers report using it to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and Bloody Marys. Reviews note dependable, intense spice—convenient 4-ounce jar size—and consistent potency. Some reviewers find the heat overpowering for mild palates, others appreciate boldness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
This extra-hot horseradish delivers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat and tangy bite, with a coarse‑yet‑creamy texture. Shoppers report using it to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and Bloody Marys. Reviews note dependable, intense spice—convenient 4-ounce jar size—and consistent potency. Some reviewers find the heat overpowering for mild palates, others appreciate boldness.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Eggs, Cellulose And Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Spices, Lemon Juice, Grated Horseradish Roots, Lemon Juice
Check Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Horseradish, Extra Hot, 4 Oz Jar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


