Is Inglehoffer Original Stone Ground Mustard, 4 oz (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegars, White Distilled, Red Wine And White Wine, Salt, White Wine, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Annatto
Check Inglehoffer Original Stone Ground Mustard, 4 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Original Stone Ground Mustard, 4 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Original Stone Ground Mustard, 4 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


