Is Inglehoffer Seafood Tartar Sauce, 8.25 oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cucumbers, White Distilled Vinegar, Eggs, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Onions, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (Preservatives), Dill Weed, Citric Acid, Celery, Capers, Peppers (Green Bell, Red Chili, Red Bell), Parsley, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness), Turmeric, Paprika.

Check Inglehoffer Seafood Tartar Sauce, 8.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Inglehoffer Seafood Tartar Sauce, 8.25 oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich