Is Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a skim milk
- clarified butter oil
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- cream
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- enzyme
- +2 more
cultured grade a skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Smoked Trout (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness And Enzyme), Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spice, Egg Whites, Calcium Disodium Edta As A Preservative, Paprika], Garlic, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, And Flavoring), Fish Base [Cooked Fish (Anchovy, Cod, Haddock, Pollack, Whiting), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dried Potato Flakes, Clarified Butter Oil, Natural Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavor And Tamarind), Lemon Juice [Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice,), Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Sulfite (Preservatives), Lemon Oil], Parsley, Black Pepper, Cultured Grade A Skim Milk, Spices, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Xanthan Gum, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Preserve Freshness And Spice Extract.
Check Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inland Market Dip, Smoked Trout in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


