Is INNATE Response Formulas B Complex Multivitamin Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • D-calcium pantothenate with organic brown rice
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin (B1 (thiamine HCI with S. cerevisiae), Riboflavin (B2) (with organic brown rice), Niacinamide (with S. cerevisiae, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine HCI with S. cerevisiae), Folate (folic acid with broccoli), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin with S. cerevisiae), Biotin (with organic brown rice), Pantothenic Acid (d-calcium pantothenate with organic brown rice), Organic Kale. Other Ingredients: Cellulose, silica, stearic acid.

Check INNATE Response Formulas B Complex Multivitamin Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast