Is Innofoods Almond Nuggets in Dark Chocolate 16 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The innofoods almond nuggets in dark chocolate are a guilt-free and gluten-free treat made from natural ingredients. These almond nuggets are also grain-free, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. They come in a 16 oz bag, providing plenty of snack options. The coconut clusters with dark chocolate drizzle are made from superfood ingredients, adding to their appeal. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of almonds and dark chocolate is often praised for its delicious taste and satisfying texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The innofoods almond nuggets in dark chocolate are a guilt-free and gluten-free treat made from natural ingredients. These almond nuggets are also grain-free, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. They come in a 16 oz bag, providing plenty of snack options. The coconut clusters with dark chocolate drizzle are made from superfood ingredients, adding to their appeal. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of almonds and dark chocolate is often praised for its delicious taste and satisfying texture.
Ingredients
Organic dark chocolate (organic unsweetened chocolate, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter), organic sliced almonds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic coconut, organic cane sugar, organic brown rice syrup, organic chia seeds, sea salt. Packed in a facility that uses tree nuts. Contains coconuts, tree nuts (almond) and may contain milk.
Check Innofoods Almond Nuggets in Dark Chocolate 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Innofoods Almond Nuggets in Dark Chocolate 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Innofoods Almond Nuggets in Dark Chocolate 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


