Is Innovasian Crispy Butter Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Battered Chicken: White Chicken Meat, Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2%: Egg White Powder, Garlic Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malted Barley Flour, Onion Powder, Paprika, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Turmeric, Wheat Starch. Sauce: Water, Tomato Concentrate, Heavy Cream, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Onion, Soybean Oil, 2% Or Less Garlic, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Innovasian Crispy Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go