Is Inspire Orange Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Milk, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Whole Egg Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika. Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Leaving Is Set In Vegetable Oil. Orange Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Orange Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Milk, Egg, Soy, Sesame. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and Sesame.

Check Inspire Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch