Is Inspire Protein Kitchen Everything Bagel Flatbread Sandwich Rounds Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg Protein, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Garlic, Onion And Salt Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. Manufactured In A Facility Which Processes Peanuts, Egg, And Soy.
Check Inspire Protein Kitchen Everything Bagel Flatbread Sandwich Rounds Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inspire Protein Kitchen Everything Bagel Flatbread Sandwich Rounds Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


