Is Inspired Cuisine 6 Vegetable Spring Rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT (16%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, RED PEPPERS (10%), WHITE CABBAGE (8%), SOYA BEANS (7%), Rice Flour, Water, WATER CHESTNUTS (5%), BEANSPROUTS (3.5%), Onions, RICE NOODLES (2%) (Rice, Water), Ginger Purée, Potato Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Fennel Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Ground White Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Star Anise, Rice Starch, Cane Molasses, Clove Powder, Mushroom Powder.

Check Inspired Cuisine 6 Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep