Is Instant bouillon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed corn protein, chicken*, monosodium glutamate, contains less than 2% of: yeast extract, silicon dioxide, onion powder, maltodextrin, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, garlic powder, caramel color, turmeric (for color and flavor), natural and artificial flavors, chicken fat, dried yeast, thiamine hydrochloride (flavor enhancer), tricalcium phosphate, soy sauce solids (salt, wheat, soybeans), spice.

Check Instant bouillon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep