Is INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN GRITS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL, NONFAT MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WHEY, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC AND BETA CAROTENE), FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHA (AS A PRESERVATIVE), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOLIC ACID.

Check INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep