Is INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN GRITS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL, NONFAT MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WHEY, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC AND BETA CAROTENE), FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, BHA (AS A PRESERVATIVE), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOLIC ACID.

Check INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep