Is INSTANT HOT CEREAL, BANANAS & CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FARINA, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check INSTANT HOT CEREAL, BANANAS & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast