Is Instant miso soup Wakame seaweed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shipped tuna powder
  • fish
  • e170

shipped tuna powder

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUPP BASE PACKET: Soybean Paste, Soybean, Water, Rice Malt, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol (E1510), Colour (E170), Water, Ethyl Alcohol (E1510), Salt, Flavour enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Sugar, Shipped Tuna Powder (Fish). GARNISH PACKET: Seaweed, Wheat Cake (Wheat Flour (Wheat), Wheat Gluten (Wheat), Raising agent (E500), Antioxidant (E307), Citric Acid (E330), Green Onion.

Check Instant miso soup Wakame seaweed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Packet, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftBrothy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSoup BaseSnackingOn The Go