Is Instant oatmeal variety pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- natural flavours
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavour
- +2 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apple and cinnamon: Whole grain rolled oats, Sugar, Dried apples (apples, calcium stearate, sulphites), Salt, Calcium carbonate, Guar gum, Cinnamon, Natural flavour, Vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate [iron], niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], folic acid) Cinnamon spice: Whole grain rolled oats, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium carbonate, Whole grain oat flour, Guar gum, Vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate [iron], niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B.], folic acid), Spices, Caramel colour Maple and brown sugar flavour: Whole grain rolled oats, Sugar, Oat hull fibre, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Natural flavours, Guar gum, Vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate [iron], niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B₁], folic acid), Caramel colour May contain: Wheat Ingrédients : Pommes et cannelle : Flocons d'avoine à grains entiers, Sucre, Pommes déshydratées (pommes, stéarate de calcium, sulfites), Sel, Carbonate de calcium, Gomme de guar, Cannelle, Arôme naturel, Vitamines et minéraux (orthophosphate ferrique [fer], niacinamide, mononitrate de thiamine, pantothénate de calcium, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine [vitamine B6], acide folique) Cannelle et épices: Flocons d'avoine à grains entiers, Sucre, Sel, Cannelle, Carbonate de calcium, Farine d'avoine à grains entiers, Gomme de guar, Vitamines et minéraux (orthophosphate ferrique [fer], niacinamide, mononitrate de thiamine, pantothenate de calcium, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine [vitamine Be], acide folique), Épices, Colorant caramel Saveur d'érable et de cassonade: Flocons d'avoine à grains entiers, Sucre, Fibres de balles d'avoine, Sel, Carbonate de calcium, Arômes naturels, Gomme de guar, Vitamines et minéraux orthophosphate ferrique [fer], niacinamide, mononitrate de thiamine, pantothenate de calcium, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine [vitamine B], acide folique), Colorant caramel Peut contenir : Blé
Check Instant oatmeal variety pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant oatmeal variety pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


