Is Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Brown Sugar Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, natural flavor, guar gum, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate), Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, dehydrated apples, sodium sulfite, natural flavor, cinnamon, salt, calcium carbonate, citric acid, guar gum, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate), Cinnamon Spice Oatmeal (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, natural flavor, salt, cinnamon, spices, calcium carbonate, guar gum, caramel color, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate).

Check Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go