Is Instant Pudding & Pie Fililng, Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2 Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bha, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Instant Pudding & Pie Fililng, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking