Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of calcium sulfate, mono-, diglycerides

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), SALT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking