Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • dextrose

contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
natural and artificial flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep
Vegan? INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful