Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol with propyl gallate
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL WITH PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepToppingSnacking