Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENTS FOAM), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking