Is INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- anhydrous dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- contains 2% or less of the following: semi-sweet chocolate
- +2 more
anhydrous dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cottonseed Oil, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness
Check INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


