Is INTENSE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DUTCH COCOA, NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE SWIRLS, INTENSE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURALLY FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check INTENSE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DUTCH COCOA, NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE SWIRLS, INTENSE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

INTENSE CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH DUTCH COCOA, NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE SWIRLS, INTENSE CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go