Is INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, concentrated dark-chocolate flavor with roasted and slightly bitter notes; firm bar offers a pronounced snap and a smooth, velvety melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, used in baking, melted for sauces or fillings, or paired with coffee or fortified wines. Reviewers cite intense taste and clean texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin

Check INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterVanillaRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing