Is Intensive Moisturizing Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
- polysorbate 80
- alanine
- cholesterol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- +5 more
butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua/water/eau, glycerin, butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter, hydroxyethyl urea, isopropyl palmitate, propanediol, cetearyl alcohol, octyldodecanol, c15-19 alkane, glycine, stearic acid, ceramide np, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, sorbitan tristearate, sorbitan oleate, carbomer, glyceryl stearate, dimethicone, behentrimonium methosulfate, triethyl citrate, isohexadecane, sodium pca, serine, sodium lauroyl lactylate, sodium hydroxide, myristic acid, sodium hyaluronate, cholesterol, palmitic acid, alanine, tocopherol, hydroxyacetophenone, caprylyl glycol, hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, xanthan gum, pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, phytosphingosine, acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, polysorbate 80, benzoic acid, peg-100 stearate, peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate (code f,i,l, n70043466/1)
Check Intensive Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Intensive Moisturizing Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Biotène Mouth Spray - Moisturizing Fresh Mint
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth, Clean Mint - 3.4 Ounces
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


