Is Intensive Moisturizing Lotion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cholesterol
  • peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua/water/eau, glycerin, butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter, hydroxyethyl urea, isopropyl palmitate, propanediol, cetearyl alcohol, octyldodecanol, c15-19 alkane, glycine, stearic acid, ceramide np, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, sorbitan tristearate, sorbitan oleate, carbomer, glyceryl stearate, dimethicone, behentrimonium methosulfate, triethyl citrate, isohexadecane, sodium pca, serine, sodium lauroyl lactylate, sodium hydroxide, myristic acid, sodium hyaluronate, cholesterol, palmitic acid, alanine, tocopherol, hydroxyacetophenone, caprylyl glycol, hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, xanthan gum, pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, phytosphingosine, acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, polysorbate 80, benzoic acid, peg-100 stearate, peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate (code f,i,l, n70043466/1)

Check Intensive Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth