Is Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural & artificial flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina, Nicotinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural & Artificial Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Bha (Antioxidant), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Interamerican Foods La Moderna Soup Mix, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


